Film Features

Crossfader’s 2018 Oscars Ballot

0

For our Oscars predictions, we listed who will take home the Oscar, who should take home the Oscar, and who shouldn’t have even shown up in the list of nominees in the first place.

Best Picture

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • DUNKIRK
  • GET OUT
  • LADY BIRD
  • PHANTOM THREAD
  • THE POST
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Will Win: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Should Win: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: DARKEST HOUR

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, PHANTOM THREAD
  • Daniel Kaluuya, GET OUT
  • Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR
  • Denzel Washington, ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

Who Will Win: Gary Oldman

Who Should Win: Daniel Day-Lewis

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: Denzel Washington

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • Margot Robbie, I, TONYA
  • Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD
  • Meryl Streep, THE POST

Who Will Win: Frances McDormand

Who Should Win: Frances McDormand

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: Meryl Streep

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
  • Woody Harrelson, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • Richard Jenkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • Christopher Plummer, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  • Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Will Win: Sam Rockwell

Who Should Win: Willem Dafoe

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: Christopher Plummer

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, MUDBOUND
  • Allison Janney, I, TONYA
  • Lesley Manville, PHANTOM THREAD
  • Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD
  • Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Will Win: Allison Janney

Who Should Win: Lesley Manville

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Director

  • Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK
  • Jordan Peele, GET OUT
  • Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, PHANTOM THREAD
  • Guillermo Del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Will Win: Guillermo Del Toro

Who Should Win: Christopher Nolan

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, DARKEST HOUR
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, DUNKIRK
  • Rachel Morrison, MUDBOUND
  • Dan Laustsen, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Will Win: Roger Deakins

Who Should Win: Roger Deakins or Hoyte van Hoytema

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: Bruno Delbonnel

Costume Design

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • PHANTOM THREAD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Who Will Win: THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Should Win: PHANTOM THREAD

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Animated Feature

  • THE BOSS BABY
  • THE BREADWINNER
  • COCO
  • FERDINAND
  • LOVING VINCENT

Who Will Win: COCO

Who Should Win: COCO

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: THE BOSS BABY

Documentary (Feature)

  • ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
  • FACES PLACES
  • ICARUS
  • LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
  • STRONG ISLAND

Who Will Win: LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

Who Should Win: ICARUS or FACES PLACES

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • EDITH+EDDIE
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
  • HEROIN(e)
  • KNIFE SKILLS
  • TRAFFIC STOP

Who Will Win: HEROIN(e)

Who Should Win: EDITH+EDDIE

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Film Editing

  • BABY DRIVER
  • DUNKIRK
  • I, TONYA
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Will Win: DUNKIRK

Who Should Win: DUNKIRK

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Foreign Language Film

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN
  • THE INSULT
  • LOVELESS
  • ON BODY AND SOUL
  • THE SQUARE

Who Will Win: A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Who Should Win: THE SQUARE or LOVELESS

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: THE INSULT

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • DARKEST HOUR
  • VICTORIA AND ABDUL
  • WONDER

Who Will Win: DARKEST HOUR

Who Should Win: DARKEST HOUR

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Music (Original Score)

  • DUNKIRK
  • PHANTOM THREAD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Will Win: THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Should Win: PHANTOM THREAD

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Music (Original Song)

  • “Mighty River” from MUDBOUND
  • “Mystery of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • “Remember Me” from COCO
  • “Stand Up for Something” from MARSHALL
  • “This Is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Who Will Win: “Remember Me”

Who Should Win: “Mystery of Love”

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: “Stand Up for Something”

Production Design

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DARKEST HOUR
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Will Win: THE SHAPE OF WATER

Who Should Win: BLADE RUNNER 2049

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: DARKEST HOUR

Short Film (Animated)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL
  • GARDEN PARTY
  • LOU
  • NEGATIVE SPACE
  • REVOLTING RHYMES

Who Will Win: LOU

Who Should Win: REVOLTING RHYMES or GARDEN PARTY

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Short Film (Live Action)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK
  • MY NEPHEW EMMET
  • THE SILENT CHILD
  • WATU WOTE: ALL OF US

Who Will Win: DEKALB ELEMENTARY

Who Should Win: DEKALB ELEMENTARY

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: THE SILENT CHILD

Sound Editing

  • BABY DRIVER
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Who Will Win: DUNKIRK

Who Should Win: DUNKIRK

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Sound Mixing

  • BABY DRIVER
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • DUNKIRK
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Who Will Win: DUNKIRK

Who Should Win: DUNKIRK

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Visual Effects

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
  • KONG: SKULL ISLAND
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Who Will Win: WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Who Should Win: BLADE RUNNER 2049

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • THE DISASTER ARTIST
  • LOGAN
  • MOLLY’S GAME
  • MUDBOUND

Who Will Win: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Who Should Win: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: No Complaints Here!

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • THE BIG SICK
  • GET OUT
  • LADY BIRD
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Will Win: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Should Win: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Who Shouldn’t Be Nominated: THE BIG SICK

What We Heard: February 2018

Previous article

ALTERED CARBON Season One Review

Next article

Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *